Skip to Main Content

AJS Committees

Board of Directors Executive Committee

  • Pamela S. Nadell (American University) President
  • Christine Hayes (Yale University) Vice President/Program
  • Jeffrey Veidlinger (University of Michigan) Vice President/Membership and Outreach
  • Magda Teter (Fordham University) Vice President/Publications
  • Zachary Baker (Stanford University) Secretary/Treasurer

Full Board of Directors listing

Audit Committee

  • Zachary Baker (Stanford University), Chair
  • Pamela S. Nadell (American University)
  • Christine Hayes (Yale University)
  • Jeffrey Veidlinger (University of Michigan)
  • Magda Teter (Fordham University)

Development Committee

  • David Myers (UCLA), Chair
  • Joyce Antler (Brandeis University)
  • Judith Baskin (University of Oregon)
  • David Ellenson (HUC-JIR)
  • James Loeffler (University of Virginia)
  • Deborah Dash Moore (University of Michigan)
  • Pamela S. Nadell (American University)
  • Jehuda Reinharz (The Mandel Foundation)
  • Jonathan Sarna (Brandeis University)
  • Lawrence Schiffman (New York University)
  • Susanne Last Stone (Yeshiva University)

Digital Media Committee

  • Ayala Fader (Fordam University)
  • Steven Fine (Yeshiva University)
  • Ken Koltun-Fromm (Haverford College)
  • Laura Leibman (Reed College)
  • Dan Leshem (University of Southern California)
  • Francesco Spagnolo (University of California, Berkeley)

Distinguished Lectureship Program Committee

  • Jonathan Sarna (Brandeis University), Chair
  • Marion Kaplan (New York University)
  • Amy-Jill Levine (Vanderbilt University)
  • Pamela S. Nadell (American University), ex officio

Governance Committee

  • Robin Judd (The Ohio State University), Chair
  • Judith Baskin (University of Oregon)
  • Joel Berkowitz (University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee)
  • David Freidenreich (Colby College)

Jordan Schnitzer Book Award Committee

  • Pamela S. Nadell (American University), Co-chair
  • Judith Baskin (University of Oregon), Co-chair

Legacy Heritage Committee

2017 Judges:

  • Elisheva Carlebach (Columbia University)
  • Beth Berkowitz (Barnard College)
  • Nathaniel Deutsch (University of California, Santa Cruz)
  • Todd Endelman (University of Michigan)
  • Meri-Jane Rochelson (Florida International University)

Nominating Committee

  • Jonathan Sarna (Brandeis University), Chair
  • Mara Benjamin (St. Olaf College)
  • David Freidenreich (Colby College)
  • Lital Levy (Princeton University)
  • Laura Lieber (Duke University)
  • Francesco Spagnolo (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Barry Wimpfheimer (Northwestern University)

Program Committee

  • Christine Hayes (Yale University), Vice President for Program
  • Sarah Bunin Benor (HUC-JIR, Los Angeles)
  • Matthew Goldish (The Ohio State University)
  • Alyssa Gray (HUC-JIR)
  • Ken Koltun-Fromm (Haverford College), ex officio
  • Pamela S. Nadell (American University), ex officio