BEGIN:VCALENDAR VERSION:2.0 METHOD:PUBLISH PRODID:-//Telerik Inc.//Sitefinity CMS 13.2//EN BEGIN:VTIMEZONE TZID:Eastern Standard Time BEGIN:STANDARD DTSTART:20231102T020000 RRULE:FREQ=YEARLY;BYDAY=1SU;BYHOUR=2;BYMINUTE=0;BYMONTH=11 TZNAME:Eastern Standard Time TZOFFSETFROM:-0400 TZOFFSETTO:-0500 END:STANDARD BEGIN:DAYLIGHT DTSTART:20230301T020000 RRULE:FREQ=YEARLY;BYDAY=2SU;BYHOUR=2;BYMINUTE=0;BYMONTH=3 TZNAME:Eastern Daylight Time TZOFFSETFROM:-0500 TZOFFSETTO:-0400 END:DAYLIGHT END:VTIMEZONE BEGIN:VEVENT DESCRIPTION:All Times Are Eastern Standard TimeThursday\, April 810:30 amCl audia Nahson\, &ldquo\;The Theresienstadt Bracelet\,&rdquo\; 92nd Street Y \, link to program12 pmMartin Dean\, &ldquo\;"Following the Evidence to B abyn Yar\," Millersville University\, \; link to program12 pmDavid Fl atto\, &ldquo\;The Crown and the Courts: Separation of Powers in the Early Jewish Imagination\,&rdquo\; Perlman Institute for Judaic Studies\, Princ eton University\, link to program12:30 pmDiana Dumitru\, &ldquo\;Neighbor s in Difficult Times: Jews and Gentiles in the Borderlands of the Soviet U nion and Romania during the Holocaust\,&rdquo\; Serling Institute for Jewi sh Studies and Modern Israel\, Michigan State University\, link to progra m1:30 pmHelen Kim and Noah Leavitt\, &ldquo\;Funny&mdash\;You Don&rsquo\;t Look Jewish!&rdquo\; Katz Center for Advanced Judaic Studies\, University of Pennsylvania\, \; link to program2 pmNancy Sinkoff\, David Myers\, and David Engel\, &ldquo\;From Left to Right: The Transformation of a Pio neering Holocaust Historian\,&rdquo\; POLIN\, link to program2 pmJulie Me tz and Ariana Neumann\, &ldquo\;Eva and Eve\,&rdquo\; Leo Baeck Institute\ , link to program2 pmJudy Batalion\, &ldquo\;The Light of Day: Women Resis tance Fights in Hitler&rsquo\;s Ghettos\,&rdquo\; American Jewish Universi ty\, link to program2 pmTamar Borer\, &ldquo\;Studio Israel: Dance\,&rdqu o\; Hadassah-Brandeis Institute\, Jewish Arts Collaborative\, and the Schu sterman Center for Israel Studies\, Brandeis University\, \;link to pr ogram3 pmMichael Brenner\, &ldquo\;Hitler&rsquo\;s Laboratory: How Much Be came the Capital of Antisemitism After World War One\,&rdquo\; Center for Jewish Studies\, University of California-Berkeley\, link to program3:30 pmRoberta Grossman\, &ldquo\;Who Will Write Our History?&rdquo\; Jewish St udies\, Fresno State University\, link to program3:30 pmJames Grymes\, &l dquo\;Violins of Hope\,&rdquo\; Orange County Community Scholar Program\, link to program4 pmWomen\, Theater\, and the Holocaust: Plays by Meghan B rodie\, Cynthia L. Cooper and Susan Stein\, Remember the Women Institute\, link to program4 pmBernice Lerner\, Susan Jacobowitz\, and Natalia Aleks iun. &ldquo\;Family Affairs: Writing Parents&rsquo\; Stories\,&rdquo\; Cen ter for Jewish History\, link to program4 pmTerry Kurgan and Marianne Hir sch\, &ldquo\;Everyone Is Present\,&rdquo\; Institute for Holocaust\, Geno cide\, and Memory Studies\, University of Massachusetts\, link to program 6 pmAmy Simon\, &ldquo\;Legacies of the Holocaust: Antisemitism in the 20t h and 21st Centuries\,&rdquo\; Frankel Center for Judaic Studies\, Univers ity of Michigan\, link to program6 pmTomasz Kuncewicz and Maciek Zabierow ski\, &ldquo\;Remembering the Town Known as Auschwitz\,&rdquo\; Kupferberg Holocaust Center\, Queensborough Community College\, contact program6 pm Avinoam J. Patt\, &ldquo\;The Jewish Heroes of Warsaw: The Afterlife of th e Revolt\,&rdquo\; Greenberg Center for Judaic Studies\, University of Har tford\, link to program6 pmOmer Bartov\, &ldquo\;The Impact and Relevance of the Holocaust on Jewish Families and Modern Society\,&rdquo\; Center f or Jewish Civilization\, Georgetown University\, link to program6:30 pmRo bert Watson\, &ldquo\;Terezin: The Model Camp\,&rdquo\; Yiddishkayt Initia tive\, link to program7 pmNoah Shenker\, &ldquo\;Beyond the Era of the Wi tness:  \;Testimony\, Digital Media\, and the Afterlives of Holocaust Memory\," Center for Judaic\, Holocaust\, and Peace Studies\, Appalachian State University\, link to program7:30 pmGerald Cohen\, &ldquo\;Playing f or Our Lives\; Terezin performed by the Cassatt String Quartet\,&rdquo\; J ewish Theological Seminary\, link to program8 pmRon Small\, &ldquo\;The H olocaust to Hollywood\, The Robert Clary Story\,&rdquo\; Jewish Film Proje ct and Holocaust Education Film Foundation\, \;link to program9 pmThan e Rosenbaum\, &ldquo\;The Right to Human Dignity\,&rdquo\; Jewish Studies\ , Loyola Marymount University\, link to programMore Bnai Binge online pro gramming listings DTEND:20210409T033000Z DTSTAMP:20240328T224444Z DTSTART:20210409T023000Z LOCATION: SEQUENCE:0 SUMMARY:B'nai Binge Streaming Programming List for April 8 by Laurie Baron UID:RFCALITEM638472626845458045 X-ALT-DESC;FMTTYPE=text/html:
All Times Are Eastern Standard Ti me
Thursday\, April 8
10:30 am
Claudi
a Nahson\, &ldquo\;The Theresienstadt Bracelet\,&rdquo\; 92nd Street Y\,
link to program
12 pm
Marti
n Dean\, &ldquo\;"Following the Evidence to Babyn Yar\," Millersville Univ
ersity\, \; link to program
12 pm
David Flatto\, &ldqu
o\;The Crown and the Courts: Separation of Powers in the Early Jewish Imag
ination\,&rdquo\; Perlman Institute for Judaic Studies\, Princeton Univers
ity\, link to program
12:30 pm
Diana Dumitru\, &ldquo\;Neighbors in Diffic
ult Times: Jews and Gentiles in the Borderlands of the Soviet Union and Ro
mania during the Holocaust\,&rdquo\; Serling Institute for Jewish Studies
and Modern Israel\, Michigan State University\, link to pr
ogram
1:30 pm
Helen Kim and Noah Leavitt\, &ldquo
\;Funny&mdash\;You Don&rsquo\;t Look Jewish!&rdquo\; Katz Center for Advan
ced Judaic Studies\, University of Pennsylvania\, \;
link to program
2 pm
Nancy Sinkoff\, David
Myers\, and David Engel\, &ldquo\;From Left to Right: The Transformation o
f a Pioneering Holocaust Historian\,&rdquo\; POLIN\, li
nk to program
2 pm
Julie Metz and Ariana Neumann\
, &ldquo\;Eva and Eve\,&rdquo\; Leo Baeck Institute\, link to program
2 pm
Judy Batalion\, &ldquo\;The Light of Day: Women Resistance Fig
hts in Hitler&rsquo\;s Ghettos\,&rdquo\; American Jewish University\, link to program
2 p
m
Tamar Borer\, &ldquo\;Studio Israel: Dance\,&rdquo\; Hadassah-Brand
eis Institute\, Jewish Arts Collaborative\, and the Schusterman Center for
Israel Studies\, Brandeis University\, \;link to
program
3 pm
Michael Brenner\, &ldquo\;Hitler&rsq
uo\;s Laboratory: How Much Became the Capital of Antisemitism After World
War One\,&rdquo\; Center for Jewish Studies\, University of California-Ber
keley\, link to progr
am
3:30 pm
Roberta Grossman\, &ldquo\;Who Will Wr
ite Our History?&rdquo\; Jewish Studies\, Fresno State University\, link to program
3:30 pmJames Grymes\, &ldquo\;Violins of Hope\,&rdquo\; Orange County Communi ty Scholar Program\, link to program
4 pm
Women\, Theater\, and the Holocaust: Plays by Meghan B
rodie\, Cynthia L. Cooper and Susan Stein\, Remember the Women Institute\,
link to program
4 pm
Bernice
Lerner\, Susan Jacobowitz\, and Natalia Aleksiun. &ldquo\;Family Affairs:
Writing Parents&rsquo\; Stories\,&rdquo\; Center for Jewish History\, link to program
4 pm
Terry Kurgan and Ma
rianne Hirsch\, &ldquo\;Everyone Is Present\,&rdquo\; Institute for Holoca
ust\, Genocide\, and Memory Studies\, University of Massachusetts\, link to program
6 pm
Amy Simo
n\, &ldquo\;Legacies of the Holocaust: Antisemitism in the 20th and 21st C
enturies\,&rdquo\; Frankel Center for Judaic Studies\, University of Michi
gan\, link to program
p>
6 pm
Tomasz Kuncewicz and Maciek Zabierowski\, &ldquo\
;Remembering the Town Known as Auschwitz\,&rdquo\; Kupferberg Holocaust Ce
nter\, Queensborough Community College\, contact program
6 pm
Avinoam
J. Patt\, &ldquo\;The Jewish Heroes of Warsaw: The Afterlife of the Revol
t\,&rdquo\; Greenberg Center for Judaic Studies\, University of Hartford\,
link to program
6 pmOmer Bartov\, &ldquo\;The Impact and Relevance of the Holocaust on Jew ish Families and Modern Society\,&rdquo\; Center for Jewish Civilization\, Georgetown University\, link to program
6:30 pm
Robert Watso
n\, &ldquo\;Terezin: The Model Camp\,&rdquo\; Yiddishkayt Initiative\, link
to program
7 pm
Noah Shenker\, &ldquo\;Beyond th
e Era of the Witness:  \;Testimony\, Digital Media\, and the Afterlive
s of Holocaust Memory\," Center for Judaic\, Holocaust\, and Peace Studies
\, Appalachian State University\, link to program
7:30 pm
Gerald Cohen\, &ldquo\;Playing for Our Lives\; Terezin performed by the Ca
ssatt String Quartet\,&rdquo\; Jewish Theological Seminary\, link to program
a>
8 pm
Ron Small\, &ldquo\;The Holocaust to Hollywoo
d\, The Robert Clary Story\,&rdquo\; Jewish Film Project and Holocaust Edu
cation Film Foundation\, \;link to program
9 pm
Thane Rosenbaum\, &ldquo\;The Right to Human Dignity\,&rdquo
\; Jewish Studies\, Loyola Marymount University\, link to program