Skip to Main Content

AJS Committees

Board of Directors Executive Committee

  • Jeffrey Shoulson (University of Connecticut), President
  • Robin Judd (The Ohio State University), Vice President/Program
  • Laura Leibman (Reed College), Vice President/Publications
  • Kenneth Koltun-Fromm (Haverford College), Secretary/Treasurer
  • Christine Hayes (Yale University), Immediate Past President

Audit Committee

  • Jeffrey Shoulson (University of Connecticut), President
  • Robin Judd (The Ohio State University), Vice President/Program
  • Sarah Bunin Benor (HUC-JIR), Vice President/Membership and Outreach
  • Laura Leibman (Reed College), Vice President/Publications
  • Kenneth Koltun-Fromm (Haverford College), Secretary/Treasurer

Program Committee

  • Robin Judd (The Ohio State University), Vice President/Program
  • Mara Benjamin (Mt Holyoke College)
  • Beth Berkowitz (Barnard College)
  • Jonathan Branfman (Cornell University)
  • Julie Cooper (Tel Aviv University)
  • Jonathan Gribetz (Princeton University)
  • Erez DeGolan (Columbia University), student representative
  • Warren Hoffman (AJS), ex officio
  • Michelle Katz (AJS), ex officio
  • Jeffrey Shoulson (University of Connecticut), ex officio

Governance Committee

  • David Freidenreich (Colby College), chair
  • Nina Caputo (University of Florida)
  • Jessica Kirzane (University of Chicago)
  • Mark Kligman (UCLA)
  • Elias Sacks (University of Colorado Boulder)

Development Committee

  • David Biale (University of California, Davis), Chair
  • Karen Grumberg (The University of Texas at Austin)
  • Alex Jassen (New York University)
  • Magda Teter (Fordham University)
  • Warren Hoffman (AJS), ex officio

Distinguished Lectureship Program Committee

  • Jonathan Sarna (Brandeis University), Chair
  • Marion Kaplan (New York University)
  • Amy-Jill Levine (Vanderbilt University)
  • Pamela S. Nadell (American University)

Jordan Schnitzer Book Award Committee

  • Pamela S. Nadell (American University), Co-chair
  • Judith Baskin (University of Oregon), Co-chair

Legacy Heritage Committee

  • Elisheva Carlebach (Columbia University), Chair
  • Beth Berkowitz (Barnard College)
  • Nathaniel Deutsch (University of California, Santa Cruz)
  • Meri-Jane Rochelson (Florida International University)
  • Adam Shear (University of Pittsburgh)

Nominating Committee

  • Pamela S. Nadell (American University), Chair
  • Shira Kohn (Dalton School)
  • Miriamne Krummel (University of Dayton)
  • Geoffrey Levin (Emory University)
  • Rafe Neis (University of Michigan)
  • Anita Norich (University of Michigan)
  • Steven Weitzman (University of Pennsylvania)

Office on Sexual Misconduct (OSM)

OSM website

Contingent Faculty Task Force

Contingent Faculty Task Force Report and Recommendations: A Path Toward a More Inclusive Field

  • Maeera Y. Shreiber (University of Utah), Co-chair
  • Lauren B. Strauss (American University), Co-chair
  • Beth Cohen (California State University at Northridge)
  • Judah M. Cohen (Indiana University)
  • Sara Feldman (Harvard University)
  • Riv-Ellen Prell
  • Britt Tevis (University of Pennsylvania)