Skip to Main Content

B'nai Binge Streaming Programming List for January 21 by Laurie Baron

All Times Are Eastern Standard Time

Thursday, January 21

11 am
Matthias Hass, “The Wannsee Conference: Understanding the Origins of the Final Solution,” Holocaust Memorial and Tolerance Center of Nassau County, link to program

12 pm
Saul Berenthal, “Tour of Jewish Cuba,” My Jewish Learning, link to program

1 pm
Esther Amini, “Concealed,” American Sephardi Federation, link to program

1 pm
Spencer Cronin, “The History of Holocaust Education: The American Approach,” Dallas Holocaust and Human Rights Museum, link to program

2 pm
Garri Regev, “Researching Your Family History in Israel from Home,” Center for Jewish History and Israel Genealogy Research Association, link to program

2 pm
Dan Schnur and Speakers for the Jewish Center for Justice, Los Angeles Urban League, Hispanas Organized for Political Equality, and Center for Asian Americans Organized for Self-Empowerment, “Building Bridges: Reflections on the Inauguration and Challenges Ahead,” Holocaust Museum Los Angeles, link to program

4 pm (and January 28 at same time)
Pinchas Giller, “Jung and the Kabbalah,” American Jewish University, link to program

5:30 pm
Jodi Eichler-Levine and Alyssa Maldonado-Estrada, “Crafting Objects, Crafting Community: Gender And Material Culture In American Religion,” Institute for Israel and Jewish Studies, Columbia University, link to program

6 pm
Guy Sharett, “Text and the City - Learning Hebrew in the Street,” Consulate General of Israel to New England and Hebrew Program of Brandeis University, link to program

6:30 pm
Michael Chabon and Ayelet Waldman, “The 100 Year Struggle for Civil Liberties,” Temple Emanu-El Streicker Center, link to program

7 pm
Eric Marcus, Stephen Naron, and Mary Hendra, “Those Who Were There: Using Holocaust Survivor Podcast Testimony in Your Classroom,” Facing History and Ourselves,  link to program

7 pm
Eli Rosenblatt, “To Travel a Different Road: The Translation of African-American Poetry into Yiddish, 1925-1936,” Frankl Center for Judaic Studies, University of Michigan,  link to program

8 pm
Anna Shternshis and Psoy Korolenko, “Yiddish Glory: The Lost Songs of World War II,” Holocaust Living History Workshop, University of California-San Diego, link to program


More Bnai Binge online programming listings