Skip to Main Content

B'nai Binge Streaming Programming List for February 23 by Laurie Baron

All Times Are Eastern Standard Time

Tuesday, February 23

12:00 pm
Tal Becker, “Forging the Abraham Accords: An Israeli Diplomat’s Reflections,” Jewish Studies, University of Virginia, link to program

12 pm
Noam Pianko, Shmuel Feiner, Maud Mandel, Devin Naar, Iris Idelson-Shein, and Anita Shapira,    “The Task of the Jewish Historian Today: A Conversation,” Association for Jewish Studies, link to program

12:30 pm
Sarit Kattan Gribetz, "Jerusalem's Ancient Queens: Gender, Power, and Erasure" Tauber Institute for the Study of European Jewry, Brandeis University, link to program

12:30 pm
Mihal Bitton, “Jews of Color, Sephardim, and Diversity in America,” Yashik/Arnold Jewish Studies Program, link to program

1 pm
Judith Olszowy-Schlanger, “Jewish scribes at work in medieval Egypt: glimpses from the Cairo Geniza,” Parkes Institute, University of Southampton, link to program

1 pm
Zalman Mlotek,  “Yiddish Purim Songs,” National Yiddish Theatre, https://nytf.org/live/

1 pm
Sharon Liberman Mintz, “Imagining Esther: The Splendid Illustrated Esther Scrolls in the HUC Collection,” Hebrew Union College, link to program

1 pm                                                                                                                                     “Anatomy of Auschwitz: Developing a Death Camp,” Midwest Center for Holocaust Education, link to program

3 pm
Natan Margalit, “Emergent Judaism: How an Ancient Tradition Gets New Ideas,” Valley Beit Midrash and Temple Chai, link to program

3 pm
Jeannie Opdyke Smith, “In My Hands: Rescuer Irene Gut Opdyke,” Holocaust Center for Humanity, link to program

3:30 pm
Raphael Zarum, “A Pre-Persian Tour of the British Museum,” Orange County Community Scholar Program, link to program

4 pm
Susan Neiman, “Working through the Past: German Efforts to Face Their Nazi History,” US Holocaust Memorial Museum, link to program

4 pm
Benjamin Saidel, “Putting Down Roots: The Sedentarization of the Bedouin of Southern Israel,” Jewish Studies, Purchase College, link to program

5 pm
Barbara Posner and Shlomi Shaked, “Returning to the Town Known as Auschwitz,” Museum of Jewish Heritage, link to program

5 pm
Magdalena Waligórska and Natalia Romik, “The Legacy of the Shtetl: Investigating Polish-Belarussian-Ukrainian Borderlands,” Institute of Polish Jewish Studies, University College of London, link to program

6:30 pm
Mikhal Dekel, “The Teheran Children: A Holocaust Refugee Odyssey,” Holocaust Memorial and Tolerance Center of Nassau County, link to program

7 pm
Budd Mishkin, Peter Rubinstein, Dan Freelander, Jeff Klepper, Merri Arian, Ramie Arian, Douglas Mishkin, Josh Nelson, Julie Silver, Elana Arian, Peri Smilow and Mandy Patinkin, “Celebrating the Life and Legacy of Debbie Friedman,” 92nd Street Y, link to program

7 pm
Mathew Kaufman, “Horace Kallen-Betting on Democracy: The Faith of an American Jewish Pragmatist,” Serling Institute for Jewish Studies and Modern Israel, Michigan State University, link to program

7 pm
Irene Klepfisz and Rachel Levitsky, “A Tribute to Irene Klepfisz,” Sinister Wisdom,  link to program

7 pm
Susan Neiman, “Working through the Past: German Efforts to Face the Nazi Past,” US Holocaust Memorial Museum, link to program

7:30 pm
Sarah Abrevaya Stein, “Family Papers: A Sephardic Journey through the 20th Century,” Greenberg Center for Judaic Studies, University of Hartford, link to program

8 pm
Zalmen Mlotek, “Behind the Scenes of the Yiddish Fiddler on the Roof,” Lowell Milken Center for Music of American Jewish Experience, UCLA, link to program

8 pm
Michael Berenbaum, “Overcoming Adversity,” Holocaust and Genocide Studies, Sonoma State University. link to program     


More Bnai Binge online programming listings