Skip to Main Content

B'nai Binge Streaming Programming List for February 25 by Laurie Baron

All Times Are Eastern Standard Time

Thursday, February 25

10:30 am
David Lowe and Catherine Lewis, “The Life of Jewish Politician Morris Abram,” Breman Museum, link to program

12:30 pm
Nancy Sinkoff, Susie Linfield, and James Loeffler, “Hannah Arendt and Lucy Dawidowicz: Zionism & Israel in the Minds of Two Great Intellectuals,” Jewish Book Council, link to program

1:30 pm
Marc Dollinger, “Black Power, Jewish Politics: Reinventing the Alliance in the 1960s,” Katz Center for Advanced Judaic Studies, University of Pennsylvania and Center for Jewish Ethics, Reconstructionist Rabbinical College, link to program

2 pm
Jodi Eichler-Levine, “American Jewish Women Craft Resilience and Community: Making Meaning through Everyday Action,” Hadassah-Brandeis Institute, link to program

2 pm                                                                                                                                       Deborah Hertz, “Fanny von Arnstein: Daughter of the Enlightenment,” Leo Baeck Institute, link to program

3 pm
Mark Gerson, “The Telling: How Judaism’s Essential Book Reveals the Meaning of Life,” American Jewish University, link to program

3 pm
Charlotte Fonrobert, Richard Hidary, Deena Aranoff, and Sam Shonkoff, “Dimensions of Time and Space in Rabbinic Literature, Dinner Center for Jewish Studies, Graduate Theological Union, link to program

3:30 pm
Justin Cammy, “Yiddish and Memory,” Orange County Community Scholar Program, link to program

4 pm
Anna Duensing, “Racism, Fascism, and Jim Crow Military in the Testimony of Leon Bass,” Fortunoff Video Archive for Holocaust Testimonies, link to program

4:30 pm
Deborah Dwork, Lisa Leff, and James Young, “Discussion of John Roth and Carol Rittner’s  Advancing Holocaust Studies, Institute for Holocaust, Genocide, and Memory Studies, University of Massachusetts and Schoffer Holocaust Resource Center, Stockton University, link to program

5 pm
Brendan Goldman, “Minorities and State Violence: The View from the Jews of Medieval Cairo,” Stroum Center for Jewish Studies, University of Washington,  link to program

6 pm
Mark Harris, “The Films of Joan Micklin-Silver,” Taube Center for Jewish Studies, Stanford University, link to program

7 pm
National Yiddish Theatre Folksbiene, “The Megillah in Yiddish,” Museum of Jewish Heritage, link to program

7 pm
Ḥananiah, Mishael, and Azariah in the Fiery Furnace (The Daniel-Shpil), YAAANA, link to program

7:30 pm
Sandy Lessing, “Through Their Eyes: Second Generation Retellings,” Holocaust Museum Houston, link to program

9 pm
Jodi Magness, “More Than Just Mosaics: New Discoveries in the Ancient Synagogue at Huqoq in Israel’s Galilee,” Archeological Institute of America, link to program


More Bnai Binge online programming listings