Skip to Main Content

B'nai Binge Streaming Programming List for April 8 by Laurie Baron

All Times Are Eastern Standard Time

Thursday, April 8

10:30 am
Claudia Nahson, “The Theresienstadt Bracelet,” 92nd Street Y, link to program

12 pm
Martin Dean, “"Following the Evidence to Babyn Yar," Millersville University,  link to program

12 pm
David Flatto, “The Crown and the Courts: Separation of Powers in the Early Jewish Imagination,” Perlman Institute for Judaic Studies, Princeton University, link to program

12:30 pm
Diana Dumitru, “Neighbors in Difficult Times: Jews and Gentiles in the Borderlands of the Soviet Union and Romania during the Holocaust,” Serling Institute for Jewish Studies and Modern Israel, Michigan State University, link to program

1:30 pm
Helen Kim and Noah Leavitt, “Funny—You Don’t Look Jewish!” Katz Center for Advanced Judaic Studies, University of Pennsylvania,  link to program

2 pm
Nancy Sinkoff, David Myers, and David Engel, “From Left to Right: The Transformation of a Pioneering Holocaust Historian,” POLIN, link to program

2 pm
Julie Metz and Ariana Neumann, “Eva and Eve,” Leo Baeck Institute, link to program

2 pm
Judy Batalion, “The Light of Day: Women Resistance Fights in Hitler’s Ghettos,” American Jewish University, link to program

2 pm
Tamar Borer, “Studio Israel: Dance,” Hadassah-Brandeis Institute, Jewish Arts Collaborative, and the Schusterman Center for Israel Studies, Brandeis University, link to program

3 pm
Michael Brenner, “Hitler’s Laboratory: How Much Became the Capital of Antisemitism After World War One,” Center for Jewish Studies, University of California-Berkeley, link to program

3:30 pm
Roberta Grossman, “Who Will Write Our History?” Jewish Studies, Fresno State University, link to program

3:30 pm
James Grymes, “Violins of Hope,” Orange County Community Scholar Program, link to program

4 pm
Women, Theater, and the Holocaust: Plays by Meghan Brodie, Cynthia L. Cooper and Susan Stein, Remember the Women Institute, link to program

4 pm
Bernice Lerner, Susan Jacobowitz, and Natalia Aleksiun. “Family Affairs: Writing Parents’ Stories,” Center for Jewish History, link to program

4 pm
Terry Kurgan and Marianne Hirsch, “Everyone Is Present,” Institute for Holocaust, Genocide, and Memory Studies, University of Massachusetts, link to program

6 pm
Amy Simon, “Legacies of the Holocaust: Antisemitism in the 20th and 21st Centuries,” Frankel Center for Judaic Studies, University of Michigan, link to program

6 pm
Tomasz Kuncewicz and Maciek Zabierowski, “Remembering the Town Known as Auschwitz,” Kupferberg Holocaust Center, Queensborough Community College, contact program

6 pm
Avinoam J. Patt, “The Jewish Heroes of Warsaw: The Afterlife of the Revolt,” Greenberg Center for Judaic Studies, University of Hartford, link to program

6 pm
Omer Bartov, “The Impact and Relevance of the Holocaust on Jewish Families and Modern Society,” Center for Jewish Civilization, Georgetown University, link to program

6:30 pm
Robert Watson, “Terezin: The Model Camp,” Yiddishkayt Initiative, link to program

7 pm
Noah Shenker, “Beyond the Era of the Witness:  Testimony, Digital Media, and the Afterlives of Holocaust Memory," Center for Judaic, Holocaust, and Peace Studies, Appalachian State University, link to program

7:30 pm
Gerald Cohen, “Playing for Our Lives; Terezin performed by the Cassatt String Quartet,” Jewish Theological Seminary, link to program

8 pm
Ron Small, “The Holocaust to Hollywood, The Robert Clary Story,” Jewish Film Project and Holocaust Education Film Foundation, link to program

9 pm
Thane Rosenbaum, “The Right to Human Dignity,” Jewish Studies, Loyola Marymount University, link to program


More Bnai Binge online programming listings