Skip to Main Content

B'nai Binge Streaming Programming List for April 22 by Laurie Baron

All Times Are Eastern Standard Time

Thursday, April 22

12 pm
Michal Kravel-Tovi and Omri Elisha, “On Winks and Lies: The Performance of Sincerity and Jewish Conversion in Israel,” Jewish Studies, Fordham University, link to program

12 pm
Miranda Brethour, Alicja Podbielska,Jonathan Zisook, Barbara Engelking, and Jan Grabowski, “New Scholarship on the History and Memory of the Holocaust in Poland,” Center for the Study of the Holocaust, Genocide, and Crimes Against Humanity,” CUNY Graduate Center, link to program

12 pm
Anita Norich, “Writing Women: Yiddish Gender Politics,” Greenberg Center for Jewish Studies, University of Chicago, link to program

12:30 pm
Daniel Kurtzer, Raquel Ukeles, and David Makovsky, “An Insider View of Peace with Bahrain, Morocco, and the UAE,” Reading Room, National Library of Israel, link to program.

1 pm
Wendy Zierler, “If Flame Falls on Cedars, Women Leaders Will Put Out the Fire: The Biblical Deborah Reimagined,” Hebrew Union College, link to program

1 pm
Dorit Beinisch and Erwin Chemerinsky, “Israeli Supreme Court,” Helen Diller Institute for Jewish Law and Israel Studies, UC-Berkeley, link to program

1 pm
Clemence Boulouque, “In praise of the Orient: Elia Benamozegh’s Sephardic Modernities,” American Sephardi Federation, link to program

1 pm
Elisheva Baumgarten, “What about the Women? A Search for a Useable Past,” Orange County Community Scholar Program, link to program

1 pm
Zachary Sholem Berger, Miriam Trinh, and Karolina Szymaniak, “Sutzkever Essential Prose,” YIVO and Yiddish Book Center, link to program

1:30 pm
Shana Sippy and Analucía Lopezrevoredo, “Purity Politics and the Problem of Jewish Solidarity,” Katz Center, University of Pennsylvania, link to program

2 pm
Mustafa Kabha and Nahum Karlinsky, “The Lost Orchard: The Palestinian-Arab Citrus Industry,” Wiesel Center for Jewish Studies, Boston University, link to program

2 pm
Barbara Engelking and Jan Grabowski, “New Scholarship on the History and Memory of the Holocaust in Poland,” Center for the Study of the Holocaust, Genocide and Crimes Against Humanity, City University of New York, link to program

2 pm
Daniela Schiller, Liron Unreich, and Roy Wol, “Exploring Neuroscience and the Legacy of the Holocaust,” Museum of Jewish Heritage, link to program

2 pm
Sunny Yudkoff, “In the Kingdom of Fever: Tradition, Tuberculosis, and the Creation of Yiddish Poetry,” Schusterman Center for Israel Studies, Brandeis University and Hadassah-Brandeis Institute, link to program

3 pm
Yael Halevi-Wise, “Wrestling with Redemption: The Retrospective Imagination of A.B. Yehoshua,” Leve Center for Jewish Studies and Nazarian Center for Israel Studies, UCLA, link to program

4 pm
Susanna Schrafstetter,  “Seeking Refuge under Fascism: German-Jewish Emigration to Mussolini’s Italy” Miller Center for Holocaust Studies, University of Vermont, link to program

4 pm
Michael Berenbaum, “Implications of the Holocaust for Governmental Ethics,” Classrooms Without Borders, link to program

4:30 pm
Sandra Fox, “The Jews of Summer: Going to Camp in Postwar America,” Judaic Studies, Binghamton University, link to program

7 pm
Daniel Schwartz, “Ghetto: The History of a Word,” Stroum Center for Jewish Studies, University of Washington, link to program

7:30 pm
David Tilman, “The Jewish Music of Leonard Bernstein,” Jewish Theological Seminary, link to program


More Bnai Binge online programming listings