Skip to Main Content

B'nai Binge Streaming Programming List for May 4 by Laurie Baron

All Times Are Eastern Standard Time

Tuesday, May 4

Commemoration of 75th Anniversary of Liberation from the Holocaust, Liberation 75, link to program (thru May 9)

10:30 am
Natasha Zaretsky. “Resistance and Memory: Jewish Activism during Argentina's ‘Dirty War’,” Revel Graduate School of Jewish Studies, link to program

12 pm
Eboo Patel, “The Intersection of Interfaith and Racial Equality,” Holocaust Center of Florida,  link to program

1 pm
Laura Levitt, “The Objects That Remain,” Greenberg Center for Jewish Studies, University of Chicago, link to program

1 pm
Yael Perlov and Liat Benhabi, “Memories of the Eichmann Trial,” Azrieli Institute of Israel Studies, Concordia University, link to program

1 pm
Sina Arnold, Shane Burley, Keith Kahn-Harris, and Joshua Leifer, “Leftists on Left-Wing Antisemitism,” YIVO, link to program

1 pm (May 11, May 25, and June 1)
Gila Fine, “The Shrew, the Femme Fatale, the Prima Donna and the Whore: Four Talmudic Heroines,” Orange County Jewish Community Scholar Program, link to program

1 pm
Anne Harris, “My Friend: Mandela and Rabbi Cyril Harris,” Illinois Holocaust Museum and Education Center, link to program

2 pm
Michael Berenbaum and Susan Kapitanoff, “Understanding Ever Growing Antisemitism and Conspiracy Theories,” American Jewish University, link to program

3 pm
Sarah Maslin Nir and Sarah Zaides Rosen, “Belonging and Not Belonging: A Holocaust Survivor’s Daughter in the World of Horses,” Holocaust Center for Humanity,  link to program

3 pm
Maxwell Greenberg and Sarah Imhoff, “Baja California Dreaming: How US Settler Colonialism Shapes Jewish Nationalism,” Jewish Studies, University of California-Davis, link to program

4 pm
Gail Weiss Gaspar and Marty Weiss, “Carrying My Father’s Torch: From Holocaust Trauma to Transformation,” Strassler Center for Holocaust and Genocide Studies, Clark University, link to program

4:30 pm
Gershom Gorenberg, “War of Shadows: Codebreakers, Spies, and the Secret Struggle to Drive the Nazis from the Middle East,” Classrooms Without Borders, link to program

5:30 pm
Jaime Waters, “Contending with Divine Rage in Jeremiah 25,” Greenberg Center for Jewish Studies, University of Chicago, link to program

6 pm
Joshua Garroway, “The Apostle Paul: A First Century Reform Jew?” Hebrew Union College, link to program

7 pm
Nell Painter, Chang-rae Lee, Michael Chabon, and P. Carl, “The Enactment of Identity,” 92nd St. Y, link to program

7 pm
Jodi Eichler-Levine, “The Unmelting Pot: Jewish American Diversity, 1970-2020,” Berman Center for Jewish Studies, Lehigh University, link to program

7 pm
Rachel Biale, “Growing Up Below Sea Level: A Kibbutz Childhood,” Jewish Studies, San Francisco State University, link to program

7 pm
Misoo Bang, Jen Berger, Robin Atlas, and Nancy Current, “On the Consequences of Hate Speech: Virtual Gallery Talk and Discussion,” Jewish Studies, Religion Department, and Interfaith Center, University of Vermont, link to program

7 pm
Marianne Hirsch, “Intergenerational Trauma, Memory, and Stories Carried Forward,”  Center for Holocaust and Genocide Studies of the University of Minnesota and Kupferberg Holocaust Center of Queensborough Community College,  link to program

7 pm
David Nasaw, Esther Safran Foer, and Joseph Berger, “New Beginnings: Jewish Refugees After the Holocaust,” Museum of Jewish Heritage, link to program

7:30 pm
Letty Cottin Pogrebin, “On Women’s Rights and Wrongs: The State of American Feminism,” Temple Emanu-El Streicker Center, link to program

7:30 pm (May 11, May 18)
Noam Pianko, “Rethinking the American History of Zionism,” Katz Center for Advanced Judaic Studies, University of Pennsylvania, link to program

7:30 pm
Wayne Dawkins, “Representative Emanuel Celler: A Half Century of Progressive Jewish Leadership in Congress,” Gratz College, link to program

8 pm
Marianne Hirsch, “Intergenerational Trauma: Trauma, Memory, and Stories Carried Forward,” Wolf Holocaust and Humanity Center, link to program


More Bnai Binge online programming listings