Skip to Main Content

B'nai Binge Streaming Programming List for May 6 by Laurie Baron

All Times Are Eastern Standard Time

Thursday, May 6

11:15 am
Zohar Segev, “Revolution, Decolonization, Democracy, and Cooperation: Zionism and the Middle East from an American Jewish Perspective,” Dubnow Institute and Goldstein-Goren, Center, New York University, email program

12 pm
Michael Brenner, “An Unspeakable Jewish Tragedy: Jews, the Munich Revolution and the Rise of Nazism,” Center for European Studies, Harvard University, link to program

12 pm
Andre Levy and Himmat Zoubi, “Culture and Conflict in Palestine/Israel,” Jewish Studies, Pennsylvania State University, link to program

1 pm
Vladimir Levin, “The Treasures of the Bezalel Narkiss Jewish Art Collection,” Institute of Jewish Studies, University College of London, link to program

1 pm (also May 13, 20, 27)
Eliezer Diamond, “Mussar-The Good Path Is Rooted in Goodness: Practical Paths to Ethical and Spiritual Character,” Jewish Theological Seminary, link to program

2 pm
Sol Goldberg, Scott Ury, and Kalman Weiser, “On the Study of Antisemitism,” POLIN, link to program

2 pm
Jürgen Zimmerer, Sara Pugach, and Adam Blackler, “German Colonialism and Its Aftermaths,” Wiener Holocaust Library, link to program

2 pm
Jonathan Kaufman, “The Last Kings of Shanghai: The Rival Jewish Dynasties Helped Create Modern China,” Vilna Shul, link to program

2 pm
Ruth Franklin, “Fantasy Literature and the Holocaust,” Schnitzer Family Program in Judaic Studies, Portland State University, link to program

3 pm
Asnat Goldfarb-Arzaun, “Jerusalem of Song,” Classrooms Without Borders, link to program

3 pm
Michael Oren, “To All Who Call in Truth,” American Jewish University, link to program

4 pm
Harold Holzer, “The Presidents, the Press, and American Jewry,” Hebrew Union College, link to program

4:30 pm
Adam Nayman, “Reward: Reappraising Elaine May’s Ishtar and Nora Ephron’s This Is My Life,” Taube Center for Jewish Studies, Stanford University, link to program

5 pm
Binyumen Schaechter and Kirsten Fermaglich, “Ashkenazic Family Names: What Our Names Mean About Our Families,” Museum of Jewish Heritage, link to program

7:30 pm
Bryan Roby, “Israel in Black and White,” Jewish Studies Program, Cornell University, link to program

8 pm
Elisa Albert, Molly Antopol, and Lauren Fox, “Contemporary Jewish Writers in Conversation,” Stahl Center for Jewish Studies, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, link to program


More Bnai Binge online programming listings