Skip to Main Content

B'nai Binge Streaming Programming List for May 12 by Laurie Baron

All Times Are Eastern Standard Time

Wednesday, May 12

10 am
Robert Thompson, “Jews, Christians, and the Holocaust in a Christian Army Chaplain’s Account of the Liberation of Bergen-Belsen,” Wiener Holocaust Library,  link to program

12 pm 
Jeffrey Shandler, “Can a Language Have a Personality? On Anthropomorphizing Yiddish,” Reading Room, National Library of Israel, link to program

12 pm
Margalyyne Armstrong, William Darity, and Susan Neiman, “Reparations for Black Americans: What Can Holocaust Reparations  Teach Us,” Jewish Theological Seminary,  link to program

12:30 pm
Keren Friedman-Peleg, Michal Kravel-Tovi, and Cara Rock-Singer, and Joan Roth, “Jewish Feminist Ethnographies,” Hadassah-Brandeis Institute, link to program

1 pm
Leah Koenig, “A Taste of Rome’s Historic Jewish Cuisine,” YIVO, link to program

1 pm
Ben Lee, Busra Demirkol, and Oya Rose Aktas, “Sephardic Experiences of Modernity: Newspapers, Migrants, and Midwives,” Stroum Center for Jewish Studies, University of Washington, link to program

1:30 pm
Yuval Gadot and Tom Levy, “The Latest Archeological Excavations in Jerusalem: Digging in a Glass House,” Muray Galinson San Diego-Israel Initiative, link to program

2;30 pm
Roya Hakakian, “Journey from a Land of No: A Girlhood in Revolutionary Iran,” Taube Center for Jewish Studies, Stanford University, link to program

4 pm
Murrry Sidlin,”Defiant Requiem and Conduct Unbecoming,” Jewish Culture and Holocaust Remembrance Group, link to program

7 pm
Lila Corwin Berman, “The American Jewish Philanthropic Complex,” Center for Jewish Studies, University of California-Irvine,  link to program

8 pm
Michael Fishbane and Nancy Flam, “Fragile Finitude: A Jewish Hermeneutical Theology,” Greenberg Center for Jewish Studies, University of Chicago, link to program

10 pm
Francisco Goldman and Rachel Kushner, “Monkey Boy,” Skirball Cultural Center, link to program


More Bnai Binge online programming listings