Skip to Main Content

B'nai Binge Streaming Programming List for November 30 by Laurie Baron

All Times Are Eastern Standard Time

Tuesday, November 30

9 am
Reclaiming Identity: Jews of Arab Lands and Iran Share Stories of Identity, Struggle, and Redemption, American Sephardi Federation,  https://us02web.zoom.us/webinar/register/2016341267093/WN_Re1sFeubTv6HPp6bddFnYQ?utm_source=sendfox&utm_medium=email&utm_campaign=end-of-iraqi-exile-mexican-inquisition-rambams-geonic-andalusian-school

12 pm
Hani Furstenberg and Liad Shoham, “Behind the Scenes of Israeli Hit Show Asylum City," MomentLive and ChaiFlicks,  https://us02web.zoom.us/webinar/register/5116370885614/WN_hG7fM0WZRmWwJMFaueUVJg

1 pm
Jeffrey Veidlinger and Steven Zipperstein, “In the Midst of Civilized Europe: The Pogroms of 1918-1921 and the Onset of the Holocaust,” YIVO and Center for Jewish History, https://yivo.org/In-the-Midst-of-Civilized-Europe

1 pm
Carolyn Sanzenbach and Chad McDonald. “James Parkes: The Unknown and Little Known Legacy,” James Parkes Institute, University of Southampton, https://www.southampton.ac.uk/parkes/news/events/2021/11/40th-anniversary-commemoration.page

1 pm
Thomas Römer, “The Mysteries of the Art of the Covenant,” Institute of Jewish Studies, University College London, https://www.ucl.ac.uk/hebrew-jewish/events/2021/nov/mysteries-ark-covenant

1 pm
Yael Weinstein, “From Judeans to Jews,” My Jewish Learning, https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSenR2BL_6p7C_J7atVd71LcoALPrFu4-3meueTe3L_w2Sw-gA/viewform

1:30 pm
Judith Cohen, “Sefarad: Music of the Jews of Spain, Portugal, and Their Diaspora,” Qesher, https://www.qesher.com/new-music-of-sefarad/

2 pm
Amalia Haas, “Honeybees and Torah,” Valley Beit Midrash, https://www.valleybeitmidrash.org/event/honeybees-and-torah/

5 pm
Eric Silverman, “Jewish Dress and Cultural History: What You Can Learn from Grandma’s Photos,” Center for Jewish History, https://programs.cjh.org/tickets/family-history-today-2021-11-30

5 pm
Dara Horn, “People Love Dead Jews,” Center for Jewish Studies, University of Florida, https://jst.ufl.edu/event/a-conversation-with-dara-horn/

5 pm
Lydia Medwin, “A New Reading of Hannukah: Text Study for the Holiday,” American Jewish University,  https://www.eventbrite.com/e/a-new-reading-of-hannukah-text-study-for-the-holiday-tickets-169543086937

6:30 pm
Gary Rendsburg, “Jewish Life in the Middle Ages: In the Shadow of Islam and Christendom,” Smithsonian Associates, https://smithsonianassociates.org/ticketing/tickets/jewish-life-in-middle-ages-in-shadow-of-islam-and-christendom

7 pm
Jordanna Gessler and Christie Jovanovic, “Helga Blumenfeld’s Hidden Artifacts,” Holocaust Museum LA, https://holocaustmuseumla.ticketleap.com/inside-the-acid-free-box-nov/details

7:30 pm
Tamar Manasseh, Bradley Rothschild, and Ashley Walters, “They Ain’t Ready for Me,” Charleston Jewish Filmfest, https://cofc.zoom.us/meeting/register/tZ0rc-GopjovGtG1vmc89S42NFEl_UHNdk1o

9 pm
Brian Goodman, Natalie Lozinski-Veach, Claudia Sadowski-Smith, “Poetry and Prose after Auschwitz,” Jewish Studies, Arizona State University, https://asu.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_ocgnN9ENRe-lV0P2ys61wA

More Bnai Binge online programming listings