Skip to Main Content

B'nai Binge Streaming Programming List for December 1 by Laurie Baron

All Times Are Eastern Standard Time

Wednesday, December 1

10 am-4:30 pm
JTS Day of Learning, Jewish Theological Seminary,  https://www.jtsa.edu/event/hanukkah2021/

11 am
David Bernstein, “The Pen and the Sword in the Warsaw Ghetto,” Valley Beit Midrash, https://www.valleybeitmidrash.org/event/the-pen-and-the-sword-in-the-warsaw-ghetto/

12 pm
Libby Copeland, Ori Soltes, Deborah Tannen, and Oksana Yakushko, “Identity and the Arts,” Fritz Ascher Society, https://fritzaschersociety.org/exhibition-event/identity-arts/

1 pm
Karin Schutjer “'The Jew in the Thorn’: Antisemitism, Fairy Tales & the Brothers Grimm,” Schusterman Center for Judaic and Israel Studies, University of Oklahoma, judaicstudies@ou.edu

1 pm
Peter Filkins, “H.G. Adler’s Panorama,” Leo Baeck Institute, https://www.eventbrite.com/e/lbi-book-club-vol-xvi-panorama-by-h-g-adler-tickets-203816730327

1 pm
Judy Klitsner, “Chanukah Candles, the Burning Bush, and the Jewish People,” Orange County Jewish Community Scholar Program,  https://us06web.zoom.us/meeting/register/tZMocOuqqDMiH92bhCqlIcy4qt4e8LEaIZ1f

2 pm
Dirk Moses, Christine Achinger, and Philippe Sands, “The Problems of Genocide,” Wiener Holocaust Library,  https://wienerholocaustlibrary.org/event/virtual-panel-the-problems-of-genocide/

2 pm
Dahlia Sheindlin, Anshel Pfeffer, and Debra Shushan, “Is It Possible to Shrink the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict?” J Street, https://zoom.us/meeting/register/tJItceGhrTstGdfxEjhklC8ka9Iwtz5PbomL

3 pm
Esther Kustanowitz,”TVGoneJewy: Jewish Representation on TV and Popular Culture Today,” American Jewish University,  https://learning.aju.edu/event/tvgonejewy-jewish-representation-on-tv-and-in-popular-culture-today/?utm_source=newsletter&utm_medium=email&utm_content=REGISTER%3E&utm_campaign=Whizin%2011.11.21

3 pm
Barak and Tomer Heymann "Whos Gonna Love Me Now,: a Conversation about life with HIV- AIDS, the Fight Against Social Stigmas,” A Wider Bridge, The Consulate General of Israel to the Pacific Northwest, and The East Bay International Jewish Film Festival, https://us02web.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_Ycgas3FcSW66S7DaGrJvMw?fbclid=IwAR2qyUz32Yj1z7VeuhvWKn-DAh3qHYCSMX4Q7WZsbgOciC-u21LdWk6Ml48

3 pm
David Deutsch, “Faith During the Holocaust,” Echoes and Reflections, https://info.echoesandreflections.org/faith-in-the-holocaust

4 pm
Mindell Pierce, Micah Becker-Klein, and Michael Berenbaum, “Love with No Tomorrow: Tales of Romance During the Holocaust, Classrooms Without Borders, https://classroomswithoutborders.org/love-no-tomorrow-tales-romance-during-holocaust-book-launch-mindell-pierce-author-dr.-michael-berenbaum/

4 pm
Marina Rustow, “Jews In The ‘Lands Of Java’: The Indian Ocean Trade And Its Implications For Medieval Judaism,” Institute for Israel and Jewish Studies, Columbia University, https://www.iijs.columbia.edu/upcoming-events/2021/12/1/jews-in-the-lands-of-java-the-indian-ocean-trade-and-its-implications-for-medieval-judaism

4:30 pm                                                                                                                                                                       Charlotte Fonrobert and Mark Fathi Massoud, “Madrasa-Midrasha: Jurisprudence & Diaspora, Diller Center for Jewish Studies and Center for Islamic Studies, Graduate Theological Union, https://gtu.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_TEtOA1IUTe2l23sBUhO0-Q

5 pmCarolina de Robertis, Michael David Lukas, and Chanan Tigay, “Writing Global Jewish Narratives,” Jewish Studies, San Francisco State University, https://jewish.sfsu.edu/writing-global-jewish-narratives

6 pm
Margaret Burnham and Menachem Kaiser, “Plunder, Reparations, and Restorative Justice,” Holocaust and Genocide Awareness Committee, Northeastern University, https://www.eventbrite.com/e/plunder-reparations-and-restorative-justice-tickets-204499101317

6:30 pm
Anthony Roth Costanzo, Isabel Leonard, and the Clarion Choir and Orchestra, Handel’s Judas Maccabaeus,” Temple Emanu-El Streicker Center, https://streicker.nyc/current-season/handels-judas-maccabeus

6:45 pm
Rui Diogo, “Debunking the Science of Racism,” Smithsonian Associates, https://smithsonianassociates.org/ticketing/tickets/debunking-science-of-racism

7 pm
Debórah Dwork: "Saints and Liars: American Relief and Rescue Workers during the Nazi Era," Holocaust Resource Center, Kean University, https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSe4TWAqQp7eqNU-NNlMbM9EP01nYTP-mrWxtRTl3MZphzWvyg/viewform

7:30 pm
Gary Shteyngart, “Our Country Cousins,” 92nd St. Y, https://www.92y.org/event/gary-shteyngart

More Bnai Binge online programming listings