Skip to Main Content

AJS Committees

Board of Directors Executive Committee

  • Christine Hayes (Yale University), President
  • Noam Pianko (University of Washington), Vice President/Program
  • Jeffrey Veidlinger (University of Michigan), Vice President/Membership and Outreach
  • Robin Judd (Ohio State University), Vice President/Publications
  • Kenneth Koltun-Fromm (Haverford College), Secretary/Treasurer

Full Board of Directors listing

Audit Committee

  • Christine Hayes (Yale University), President
  • Noam Pianko (University of Washington), Vice President/Program
  • Jeffrey Veidlinger (University of Michigan), Vice President/Membership and Outreach
  • Robin Judd (Ohio State University), Vice President/Publications
  • Kenneth Koltun-Fromm (Haverford College), Secretary/Treasurer

Program Committee

  • Noam Pianko (University of Washington), Vice President/Program
  • James Loeffler (University of Virginia)
  • Joshua Teplitsky (Stony Brook University)
  • Jessica Marglin (University of Southern California)
  • Shelly Tenenbaum (Clark University)
  • Krista Dalton (Columbia University)
  • Warren Hoffman (AJS), ex officio
  • Christine Hayes (Yale University), ex officio

Governance Committee

  • Joel Berkowitz (University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee), Chair
  • TBD

Digital Media Committee

  • Laura Leibman (Reed College), Chair
  • Kalani Craig (Indiana University Bloomington)
  • Rachel Deblinger (University of California, Santa Cruz)
  • Nathaniel Deutsch (University of California, Santa Cruz)
  • Francesco Spagnolo (University of California, Berkeley)

Distinguished Lectureship Program Committee

  • Jonathan Sarna (Brandeis University), Chair
  • Marion Kaplan (New York University)
  • Amy-Jill Levine (Vanderbilt University)
  • Pamela S. Nadell (American University)

Jordan Schnitzer Book Award Committee

  • Pamela S. Nadell (American University), Co-chair
  • Judith Baskin (University of Oregon), Co-chair

Legacy Heritage Committee

  • Elisheva Carlebach (Columbia University), Chair
  • Beth Berkowitz (Barnard College)
  • Nathaniel Deutsch (University of California, Santa Cruz)
  • Meri-Jane Rochelson (Florida International University)
  • Adam Shear (University of Pittsburgh)

Nominating Committee

  • Jonathan Sarna (Brandeis University), Chair
  • Mara Benjamin (St. Olaf College)
  • David Biale (University of California-Davis)
  • Lila Corwin Berman (Temple University)
  • Joshua Teplitsky (Stony Brook University)
  • Barry Wimpfheimer (Northwestern University)

New Initiatives Committee

  • JSteven Weitzman (Katz Center for Advanced Jewish Studies)
  • Annie Polland (Tenement Museum)
  • Joshua Lambert (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
  • Hartley Lachter (Lehigh University)
  • Alyssa Cooper (Case Western University)
  • Maya Katz Balakirsky (Touro College)

New Taskforces

  • 1) Sexual Misconduct Taskforce
  • 2) Professional Development Taskforce
  • 3) Membership Taskforce
  • 4) Diversity and Inclusion Taskforce