Skip to Main Content

AJS Committees

Board of Directors Executive Committee

  • Robin Judd (The Ohio State University), President
  • Laura Leibman (Reed College), Vice President/Program
  • Ari Y. Kelman (Stanford University), Vice President/Membership and Outreach
  • Joel Berkowitz (University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee), Vice President/Publications
  • Lila Corwin Berman (Temple University), Secretary/Treasurer
  • Jeffrey Shoulson (University of Connecticut), Immediate Past President

Audit Committee

  • Robin Judd (The Ohio State University), President
  • Laura Leibman (Reed College), Vice President/Program
  • Ari Y. Kelman (Stanford University), Vice President/Membership and Outreach
  • Joel Berkowitz (University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee), Vice President/Publications
  • Lila Corwin Berman (Temple University), Secretary/Treasurer

Program Committee

  • Laura Leibman (Reed College), chair
  • Mary Arnstein (AJS), ex officio
  • Mara Benjamin (Mt Holyoke College)
  • Beth Berkowitz (Barnard College)
  • Jonathan Branfman (Cornell University)
  • Naomi Brenner (Ohio State University)
  • Samantha Cooper (New York University), student representative
  • Warren Hoffman (AJS), ex officio
  • Robin Judd (The Ohio State University), ex officio
  • Natan Meir (Portland State University)
  • Jessica Roitman (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
  • Nick Underwood (The College of Idaho)

Governance Committee

  • David Freidenreich (Colby College), chair
  • Nina Caputo (University of Florida)
  • Jeffrey Abt (Wayne State University) board representative
  • Zev Eleff (Gratz College)
  • Mark Kligman (UCLA)
  • Elias Sacks (University of Colorado Boulder)
  • Lauren Lockshin (Touro College)
  • Max Strassfeld (University of Arizona), board representative

Development Committee

  • David Biale (University of California, Davis), chair
  • Karen Grumberg (The University of Texas at Austin)
  • Alex Jassen (New York University)
  • Magda Teter (Fordham University)
  • Warren Hoffman (AJS), ex officio

Jordan Schnitzer Book Award Committee

  • Pamela S. Nadell (American University), cochair
  • Judith Baskin (University of Oregon), cochair

Legacy Heritage Committee

  • Elisheva Carlebach (Columbia University), chair
  • Beth Berkowitz (Barnard College)
  • Nathaniel Deutsch (University of California, Santa Cruz)
  • Meri-Jane Rochelson (Florida International University)
  • Adam Shear (University of Pittsburgh)

Nominating Committee

  • Adam Shear (University of Pittsburgh), chair
  • Glenn Dynner (Sarah Lawrence College)
  • Sarah Imhoff (Indiana University )
  • Jessica Kirzane (University of Chicago)
  • Sara Ronis (St Mary’s University), board representative
  • Anne Rothfeld (U.S. Federal Government)
  • Jacqueline Vayntrub (Yale University )

Office on Sexual Misconduct (OSM)

OSM website

Contingent Faculty Task Force

Contingent Faculty Task Force Report and Recommendations: A Path Toward a More Inclusive Field

  • Maeera Y. Shreiber (University of Utah), cochair
  • Lauren B. Strauss (American University), cochair
  • Beth Cohen (California State University at Northridge)
  • Judah M. Cohen (Indiana University)
  • Sara Feldman (Harvard University)
  • Riv-Ellen Prell
  • Britt Tevis (University of Pennsylvania)

Task on Antisemitism and Academic Freedom

A Working Report from the AJS Task Force on Antisemitism and Academic Freedom

  • Lila Corwin Berman (Temple University), cochair
  • Ethan Katz (University of California, Berkeley), cochair
  • Flora Cassen (Washington University)
  • Shay Hazkani (University of Maryland)
  • Alma Heckman (University of California, Santa Cruz)
  • Willa Johnson (University of Mississippi)
  • Jonathan Judaken (Rhodes College)
  • Philip Keisman (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Shira Kohn (The Dalton School)
  • Riv-Ellen Prell (University of Minnesota)
  • Bruce Rosenstock (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Dan Schwartz (George Washington University)
  • Dov Waxman (UCLA)
  • Ariella Werden-Greenfield (Temple University)