All Times Are Eastern Standard Time
Thursday, Sept.8
1 pm
Tony Bentley, “Serenade: A Balanchine Story,” YIVO, https://yivo.org/Balanchine
1:30 pm
Elise Bath, “Rebuilding Lives? Displaced Persons in the Postwar Period,” Wiener Holocaust
Library, https://wienerholocaustlibrary.org/event/hybrid-talk-rebuilding-lives-displaced-persons-in-the-post-war-period/
1:30 pm
Nachshon Rodrigues Pereira, “Jewish Amsterdam: A Small Jewish Community with a Giant History,” Qesher, https://www.qesher.com/jewish-amsterdam/
2 pm
Sebastian Huebel, “German-Jewish Men and Their Gendered Experiences in Nazi Germany, 1933–1941,”
Yaschik/Arnold Jewish Studies, College of Charleston, https://uwmadison.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_dfxZoYD7Tr642YOV70Uncw
3 pm
Jill Jacobs, Jo Glanville, and Natasha Lehrer, “Roots
of Antisemitism and Its Contemporary Resurgence,” American Jewish University, https://maven.aju.edu/events-classes/program/roots-of-antisemitism-and-its-contemporary-resurgence
3 pm
Elisabeth Anstett, Jean-Marc Dreyfus, Michaela Haibl, Anne-Berenike Rothstein,
and Seán Williams, “(In-)Voluntary Body Alterations During and After Mass Violence and Genocide,” Dornsife Center for Advanced Genocide Research, University of Southern California, https://www.eventbrite.com/e/in-voluntary-body-alterations-during-and-after-mass-violence-and-genocide-registration-395491986177
4 pm
Elana Stein Hain, “Nature and Revelation: What the Jewish Calendar Teaches
Us About Their Relationship,” Valley Beit Midrash, https://www.valleybeitmidrash.org/event/nature-and-revelation-what-the-jewish-calendar-teaches-us-about-their-relationship/
4:30 pm
Frances Tanzer, “Klezmer Dynasty: An Intimate History
of Modern Jewish Culture, 1880-2019,” Strassler Center for Holocaust and Genocide Studies, Clark University, https://clarku.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_jyEgBDEcQjmc8NLr2CUF2g
7 pm
Daniel Kahn, “Modern
Jewish Sounds Concert,” Museum of Jewish Heritage, https://898a.blackbaudhosting.com/898a/tickets?tab=2&txobjid=6191bdf0-845f-438b-bf0f-b538c4d8517d&_ga=2.261379274.653147003.1661717953-379829097.1661717953
7 pm
Arthur Waskow, “Dancing in God’s Earthquake,”
Hebrew College, https://hebrewcollege.edu/events/dancing-in-gods-earthquake-an-evening-with-rabbi-arthur-waskow/
7 pm
Adele Fleet Bacow and the Seven Schon Family
Artists, “Seven Species, Three Generations,” Hadassah-Brandeis Institute, https://brandeis.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_zWNyOoNiR9a8JZ1hV_PZWw
7 pm
Sandra Lawson,
“Altering the Perception of what the Rabbinate Looks Like,” Yaschik/Arnold Jewish Studies, College of Charleston, https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSeJDaxU2kSvIf8blFj-ZFmSPuKPyDb9xAt9EbhNZUtYVRvMBg/viewform
7:30 pm
Samantha Vinokor-Meinrath, “Coming of
Age in a New Reality of Antisemitism: What Your Kids and Grandkids Want You to Know,” Haberman Institute for Jewish Studies, https://www.habermaninstitute.org/events-2022-fall-1/2022/comingofage
8 pm
Alexandra
Zapruder, “Rywka's Diary: A Jewish Girl from the Łódź Ghetto,” Dallas Holocaust and Human Rights Museum, https://dallasholocaustmuseum.secure.force.com/ticket/?_ga=2.73298451.1856809853.1661720019-2014428087.1661720019#/events/a0S6e00000gXXKREA4
8
pm
Dahlia Lithwick, “Lady Justice: Women, the Law, and the Battle to Save America,” Jewish Women’s Archive, https://jwa.org/event