All Times Are Eastern Standard Time
Thursday, October 20
12 pm
Orit Bergman, “Studio Israel,” Hadassah-Brandeis Institute
and Schusterman Center for Israel Studies, CFP, Jewish Arts Collaborative, and Vilna Shul, https://vilnashul.org/events/event/studio-israel-with-orit-bergman
12:45 pm
John Kampen, “The Gospel of Matthew: Both Jewish and Sectarian,” Hebrew Union College,
http://huc.edu/libraryseries/fall
1 pm
Vivi Lachs and Katie Power, “Tradition: The Use of Old Material in Yiddish Theatre and Music,” Parkes
Institute, University of Southampton, https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/tradition-the-use-of-old-material-in-yiddish-theatre-music-tickets-422957315717?aff=website
1 pm
Burton Visotzky, “Midrash Tehillim
on Psalm 24,” Oxford Interfaith Forum, https://us02web.zoom.us/meeting/register/tZUqf-qqpz8uHdWRnIy0r76yEOVRhWo4-9Nh
1 pm
Karin Wagner, “Hugo Kauder: Composer, Musical Philosopher,
Music Theorist,” Hugo Kauder Society, Leo Baeck Institute, am
erican Society for Jewish Music, and YIVO, https://www.yivo.org/Kauder-Book-Talk
1:30 pm
Josh Feigelson, “The Art of Asking Eternal Questions,” Spertus Institute,
https://www.spertus.edu/connect-learn
2 pm
Tali Nates, Michael Berenbaum, and Alice Herscovitch,
“Holocaust Museums of the Future,” Classrooms Without Borders, https://cwbpgh.org/event/holocaust-museums-and-memorials-around-the-world-8/
2 pm
Engelina Billauer,
“Surviving Stutthof and Bergen-Belson,” Holocaust Museum LA, https://31418.blackbaudhosting.com/31418/Virtual-Public-Program
3 pm
Emily Tamkin, “Bad
Jews: A History of American Jewish Politics and Identities,” American Jewish University, https://www.aju.edu/events/history-american-jewish-politics-and-identities
3 pm
Emmanuelle Stein, “Gleams and Shadows of Jewish Life in France,” Qesher, https://www.qesher.com/jews-in-france/
3pm Joanne Rudof and Lawrence Langer, "I Am Free -- But Who is Left?" Center for Holocaust, Medicine, and Genocide Studies, Cedars Sinai, https://cedars-sinai.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJcvd-2qqDMoE9O_0sM1G2bHaAyqKJZmsR2r
4 pm
Dan Grunfeld, “By the Grace of the Game: The World’s Only Journey from Auschwitz to the NBA,”
Mosse/Weinstein Center for Jewish Studies, https://cjs.wisc.edu/event/grunfeld/
4 pm
Lisa Goldstein, “Shalom
Aleichem: A Model for Working with Development Trauma,” Valley Beit Midrash, https://www.valleybeitmidrash.org/event/shalom-aleichem-a-model-for-working-with-development-trauma/
4:30 pm
Hava Tirosh-Samuelson, “Why and How Religion Matters in the fight for Environmental Justice,” Jewish Studies, Arizona State University, https://asuevents.asu.edu/JSEnvironmentalJustice?eventDate=2022-10-20
6 pm
Joseph Sassoon, “The Sassoons: Great Global Merchants and the Making of An Empire,” Center for Jewish History and ASF Institute of Jewish Experience, https://programs.cjh.org/tickets/the-sassoons-2022-10-20
6 pm
David Michael Slater and Jay Lender, “The Vanishing: Tracing the Journey from Novel to Film,” Museum of Jewish Heritage, https://mjhnyc.org/events/the-vanishing-tracing-the-journey-from-novel-to-film/
7 pm
Benjamin Netanyahu, “Bibi: My Story,” Temple
Emanu-El Streicker Cultural Center and Jewish National Fund, https://streicker.nyc/current-season/netanyahu
7 pm
Pnina Lahav, "The Only Woman in the Room: Golda Meir and her Path to Power," Women and Politics Institute, American University, https://www.eventbrite.com/e/the-only-woman-in-the-room-sonenshine-lecture-with-pnina-lahav-tickets-415409158977
7 pm
Hamza Zafer, “Arabian Judaism and Early Islam,” Stroum Center for Jewish Studies, University of Washington, https://jewishstudies.washington.edu/jews-of-arab-lands-middle-east-history-lectures/
7 pm
Eli Rosenblatt, “Creole
Israel: Abraham Philip Samson and the Formation of the Caribbean Jewish Rootsman,” Jewish Historical Society of South Carolina and the Pearlstine/Lipov Center for Southern Jewish Culture, https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSd64j1knU1etPCdG2XRizsoceV1x1tfBL01-O1u-sDLrCHHoA/viewform
8 pm
Avi Patt, “Ghetto
in Flames: The Memory and Meaning of the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising,” Holocaust Educational Foundation of Northwestern University, https://northwestern.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_4MOvpvmJSYWYERY-RDLTMA